Sunday, February 14, 2016

Worst CNY Holiday Ever

Post title is enough to describe how I feel about this year CNY holiday. That is why I don't like last minute decision because it never turn out well in the end, grrrrr! 

Past is the past yet I couldn't stop myself from blaming us, yep hubby and me for following and trusting those people (don't want to mention any name) that they will prepared a good CNY escapade plan. If only I knew that they won't follow the plan, I will not cancelled the hotel booking I have made earlier, grrrr! 

To be honest I was really pissed off that I feel like wanna say out loud what I feel inside but I managed to reign myself because I don't want to start a feud with them. It's not good for the kids and for hubby too. Thanks hubby for the patience of those people and me. I knew he was in dilemma yet he still choose our family over them. I feel sorry for him because he is trying his best to make everyone happy yet he suffer in the end because those people easily tossed him aside for not having much like them. 
Mata sepet due to the blazing sun
Alhamdullillah, despite all of those bitter feeling, we still managed to have our family happy moment at Genting at midnight, 1st day of CNY. Kids were enjoying the cold 16 degree temperature, walking around the 1st world resort, LOL! 

Hubby and kids
Kids and me
Midnight walk in misty road at Genting Highland
Oh well, there go my post of the worst CNY holiday ever. Going to bed soon since tomorrow will resume working. Happy Monday and Happy working people!

Monday, February 1, 2016

February 2016


Pejam celik, it's already February. As always, times flies. 

The past 31 days has been hectic and stressful to me and still ongoing(*sigh). Seem like year 2016 started off a bit down (work related) for me so far yet I am hoping and praying that everything will be fine with time, In Sha Allah..

Also feel like I have been too focus with my commitment of spending more time with my growing up kids that I FORGOT to pamper myself with 'me' time. Even mister said I need to hang out with my fellow KL friends sooner. Green light, green light, mana suda geng2 sukat KL ni? Just, Lin, mari atur cepat! 

Oh ya, Chinese New Year Holiday is coming soon and am excited to spend it with my small family. Nope, no luxury holiday but maybe like last year gonna spend it somewhere nearby (*wink2).

Until next post, have a good day everyone!

Anticipating coming soon Island escapade :P


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...