Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Wordless Wednesday #27

Friday, May 15, 2015

9to5 Run 2015: 10KM Finisher

A week after my 4th Half Marathon, I participated in 9to5 Run (Larian Pekerja Muda) organized by Ministry Of Youth, held at Putrajaya and started at 7.30am. What a late starting time for long distance run, grrrr!

Mister parked our car at the Tapak Pasar Tani (again) and I have to walk about 500m to the start point in front of the Ministry of Finance. I was a bit overwhelmed by the crowd of participant because there were thousands of them (I guess) and at the same time thinking that I might left far behind the pack this time, hahaha!

It was drizzling that morning yet Malaysia's prime minister, DS Najib still have his opening speech, so everybody nobody paying attention but booing him, lol! 

I considered this run as my recover run after Borneo International Marathon, so I was just jogging and walking to the finish line, taking my time to breathe in the morning view of Putrajaya. When I run alone, I rarely taking any pics of the scenery but I think I will make effort to take pic of nice view or building along the running route in future running events I am going to participate (*finger crossed). I also hope to catch up with my friends; Lin, Just & Lia but only met up with them at the finish line. Congrats to my dear friends especially Lia for her 1st 10KM! Horrah! Lets do it again okay!

This running event was okay with exception of their running tee, the starting time and also lack of toilet. Ya, the fee was consider cheap (RM30) and I shouldn't expect any goodie bag etc. but the running tee made from 100% cotton really not suitable for long distance run (to my opinion). Starting time could be earlier, around 6.30am maybe? I also don't remember seeing any portable toilet at the starting/finish area or along the 10KM route. Oh ya, I love the medal tho, lol!
 
Sharing some pics from that day of event:-

Pre-run Pic!
Post-run pic & medal Pic. Love the medal :)
4 of us, Bro-in-law & me , 3 of us
Screenshot of the official result. yay! my new PB!
Will have another running event in 2 weeks and this time yet I haven't done any jogging/training so far. Hopefully kerajinan untuk jogging resurrect in few days ahead, ngehehe! 

Till next post, Enjoy the rest of day and happy Weekend in advance!

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Borneo International Marathon 2015

This year I participated in Borneo International Marathon 2015 on 3rd May 2015 at Stadium Likas, marking my 4th Half Marathon and my 1st event in Sabah, my homeland. It was also my 1st time running with diarrhea all along the 21km due to my naivety over carbo-loading subject, huh! Luckily I made it to finish line with time below 3 hours, fuhhh! Lesson learned, will be more careful with this matter in future because running with your stomach keep signaling you that you need to poo ASAP is no fun at all hokeh (*sigh). Stumbled upon with few friends; Chegu Carol (we were running together for a while before I excuses myself to do my 'pelaburan') and Wency who greeted me 1st at the grandstand of Stadium Likas. That was my 2nd time meeting them after our last blogger gathering 2 years ago.

The event was a smooth, well organized one except for 1-2 minimal flaw (to me) that can be improve in future. Really glad that they 2-3 labs/toilet all along the route or else I might 'tercirit' in my running pant (*bitter smile). The volunteers were really effective and the cheering teams were so merry and supportive. However, the organizer should let the finish line area more open than blocking it and ushering the runner who finished the run to the grandstand at caused a massive traffic at that area. Macam ikan sardin tu finish line punya area. Oh ya, I really like the red vibrant running tee. Gonna wear it during my jogging day (kalau rajin pi jog la, wakakaka!).

Mister did not accompany me this time because nobody taking care kiddos plus he was working half day that weekend, so my niece (my brother's daughter) was the one who become my driver to and fro of the event. Thank you Opok and thank you mister :).

This event going to be in my list every year from now on (*finger crossed) and hopefully kalau tiada aral mister will able to join too in future. Ba, sharing few shots from the day of event :-

Compulsory pre-run pic :)
Yay, made it to finish line! Heart the medal :D
This area was crowded and this is my best shot. Kasi tebal  muka minta tolong orang snap pic :)
Screenshot of the official result
Okay, that all I can share about Borneo International marathon 2015. I have one more running story drafted and need to be publish soon (for my own record) before it became another stale draft/story. Enjoy reading & Have a nice day ahead people!

Sunday, May 10, 2015

Happy Mother's Day 2015

It's Mother's Day today and as always I will call my mom to have my weekly 20min chit-chat and at the same time to wish her Happy Mother's Day. That's all I can do to persuade my longing heart to my beloved mom beside giving her some allowance every month. Kalau dekat seja Sabah dengan Malaya, confirm saya balik every weekend to visit her (*teary eyes). 

Lately too many topic related to religion make me feel so upset and confused! Though I been embraced Islam for almost 14 years yet I am still in process of learning. Frankly, too much 'Haram' is really suffocating! Apa pun (even benda baik) tak boleh. Katanya akan terpesong akidah! Wishing my Christian mom anything pun make me feel serba salah. Why everything has become so extreme nowadays? Where does moderation, understanding and tolerance has gone? Islam is beautiful, sacred and peaceful religion, why make it look violence, full with hatred and condemnation? I am sorry of this statement of mine might hurting those who think they are so pious and above all that they think they have the power to decide who's wrong who's right (*sigh).

Yes, despite of so many 'expert' saying that it is not right a.k.a HARAM to celebrate Mother's Day, we still bought cake and foods and brought it to mister's mum. Well, as long as it not going to memesongkan akidah, niat yang betul and our Iman tetap pada Allah yang satu then it's ok ba kan. Haihhh, okay case closed! 

To my beloved mother; Thank you for everything ama. Now I understand what you feel and been through all those year raising me up. To my beloved Mom In Law; Thank you mak for accepting me as part of your family and treating me like your own daughter. To my beloved sisters, nieces & cousins, my beloved hot mama friends, all mothers and soon to be mothers all over the world and also to ME; Happy Mother's Day! We are all superwoman!

Card make by my youngest for me. Thank you anak!
 

Friday, May 8, 2015

Youngest Son 6th Birthday

Alhamdullillah, yesterday my youngest son turned 6 years old. I can't believe my over manja, too attached finger sucking baby is going to primary school next year. Terasa diri makin tua, hahaha!
As always, we only have small family birthday party at our home. No fancy cake or foods. We bought blackforrest cake from our favorite cake/pastry house, RT Pastry House and take away foods from KFC since the birthday boy teringin makan KFC,lol! 

I don't really like to appease my kids demand/request over toys but he has been nagging me for years to have his own remote control car, so we decided to grant his wish and bought value deal remote control car for his birthday present. Heart those moment when he got his present with ear to ear smile.. 

Dearest Ilyas maliq, happy 6th birthday son! May you grow up to be a good, responsible and kind-heart gentleman and May Allah guide and blesses you along your life journey. Mama will always pray for you happiness and success. Love you son!
 
Family portrait
candid :P
He said, "mine"
 

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Visiting Mom & Trip To Kg Luanti, Ranau

Went back to my village, to visit my mom and also attending another running event last week, from 30/4/2015 till 3/5/2015. It was really a short visit because I only spent 2D1N at my village (Kg Tudangan) and the rest was at Kota Kinabalu, preparing for the Borneo International Marathon 2015. Padahal limpang2 di rumah anak buah membaca novel, LOL! 

Fly back to KK on Wednesday night (29/04/2015), stayed at my niece a.k.a childhood friend then drove back with her to our beloved Kg Tudangan the next day, hoping (me especially) that we able to stop and snap nice pic with Mt Kinabalu as the background. Nasib dapat juga few pics, ngehehe!

I also managed to visit the famous Tagal Sg. Moroli, Kg Luanti, Ranau and have my own dose of fish spa. Ya, finally dapat juga pigi..Been planning to visit this place for such a long time but circumstances always got on my way. The entrance fee is RM5 per adult and RM5 per group for usage of camera (any kind of camera including phone camera). Each group will given 15min to play and feed with the fishes and will be call off the time is over tapi kami kena kasi lagi ekstra 5min, yay! Next time, by crook or by hook will bring kiddos to this place (*finger crossed). For more info, check out their website.

Sharing some of pics from my phone camera:-

Next year want to climb Mt Kinabalu again :P
Heart the background :)
I was here!
Fishes that tickling my hands
Spot the crowd :D
Budget Korean tourist (> <)
Foods!
Carbo-loading!
I did not have the opportunity to capture Mt Kinabalu from the backyard of my home because I overslept after a long chit-chat, talking heart to heart with my mom the previous night. After a year, I definitely have lots of catching up with my mom (*smile). Importantly, mom is supporting my lifestyle and the improvement of relationship between mister and me, Alhamdullillah. Thank you for your 'restu' and prayer ma..

Oh well, I better stop ranting before this entry become a soppy one and ruin you cheerful life (*rolled eyes). Until next entry, smile and Happy Wednesday all!

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

3R International Marathon 2015

Last sunday (19/04/2015), I ran my 3rd half marathon at Putrajaya during 3R International Marathon and managed to make it to the finish line within my targeted time (*huge smile).

I only have like 10min to warm up(warm up la sangat, hehehe) due to the long queue at the female toilet. It was no wonder because there only 3 toilet for like hundreds female participant and it was understandable when some of them (especially elders) used the OKU toilet. When I finished my 'business', masih panjang lagi tu barisan.  Hurmmm, very inconsiderate of the organizer!
  
They flag-off at 5.30am (very punctual huh) and this time I was in the middle of the crowd, jogging slowly (and turning on my runkeeper apps) while avoiding from getting bump/crush by the eager runner who were making their way to the front. For this event, I tried the method of running for 10-15min (in different pace) then brisk walking for 2-5min and keep that way till I reach the finish line. 

Regarding of the event itself, to be honest this is the worst unorganized running event I have ever joined so far. Worst than my 1st half marathon during PJ Half Marathon 2014. There were a lot of flaw during this events:-
  1. Wrong distance marker/signboard - such a  killjoy when the signboard said 4km to go and I was pacing a bit fast only to find out (thru runkeeper) that there are still approximately 7KM to go. Grrr!
  2. Lack of medical aid - I was lucky because I did not have any injuries, not even ITBS but I saw runner with bleeding shoes who ask for plaster/bandage from the volunteer only to get "don't have" as an answer!! Same answer given for those who having muscle cramp when they ask for freeze/cold spray..Pity those injured and have to tend it themselves (*sigh)
  3. Slow response (volunteer/ medical) - this is complaint from mister who joined 10km (his 1st) who told me of watching one guy collapsed at the finish line and help (from volunteer/medical) only arrived after 5-10min. Luckily other runners were there to help...
  4. No goodie bag - well, when paying an expensive fee, we are expecting to get something (sponsored goods) aren't we? I paid RM80 for 21km and got 2 bananas and a bottle of mineral water, plus running vest and pewter medal, oh nice! (note the sarcasm)
  5. Unsafe parking area - Mister and I parked our car the provided by the organizer (tapak pasar malam) that guarded by RELA and to our shock there were more than 5 cars got broken that day at the parking area where we parked our car. Hairan kan, ada RELA jaga tapi still incident like this happened. Make me worry since I have 2-3 running events in Putrajaya in near future.
Despite all the flaws, I still enjoy the run because of the beautiful morning scenery of Putrajaya (especially the bridge). Last time I ran here was during Makna Founder Night Run where I was focus on not stumble upon something on the road since I have a very poor night sight, hehehe..

Will I join this event next year or in future? Errr, I don't know yet but I might not. We will see that when the time come..Ngehehe! Okay, I am done ranting about this events and need to focus to my upcoming 4th half marathon (*winking).
 
Have a nice day ahead everyone!

compulsary pre-run pic :P
Post-run pic
21KM finisher medal
Runningman x jadi, LOL
Screenshot of the cert
Credited to Victor
Running is a road to self-awareness and reliance. You can push yourself to extremes and learn the harsh reality of your physical and mental limitation or coast quietly down a solitary path watching the earth spin beneath your feet - Doris Brown Heritage (1st woman to run sub 5-min indoor mile)

Monday, April 20, 2015

3D2N At Nipah Bay Vila, Pangkor Island

Finally, made it to Pangkor Island 2 weeks ago after a month of planning with my girlfriends a.k.a Just, Lin and Lia. Happy? Of course because managed to tick off one of my "Island must visit In Malaysia" list, Ngehehehe! But frankly, it was not worth at all and as my friend Just said, "Indah khabar dari rupa"..hurmmm.

We were supposed to ride with Lia but due to some unexpected issue, Just, Lin and me have to go by ourselves 1st (Lia will arrived the next day). So, we took a bus from KL to Lumut this journey took almost 4.5 hours then another 30min boat ride from Lumut Jetty to Pangkor Jetty. From Pangkor Jetty, we took a pink taxi/bus to our hotel; Nipah Bay Villa. Check-in was smooth; no deposit required but any other special request such as kettle or hair-dryer or iron needed RM50 deposit. However the hotel we booked was such a disappointment! The floor is sandy and sticky, no sound proof and it's a bit isolated! Tambah kecewa bila nampak banyak lagi hotel/chalet yang more decent yang sama harga or maybe cheaper with Nipah Bay Villa, GRRRRR! Hoop to Lin if you curious of the pink taxi or Just blog to see what our hotel interior/exterior look like since I didn't took any pic of it, hahaha!
3 of us at Lumut Jetty before depart to Pangkor and 5 of us before going back to KL
Wefie in front of our hotel
DAY 1 (FRIDAY)
We spent our time food hunting, walking around the area and also have our share of experience feeding the hornbills.
berlakon seja tu macam kasi makan tu burung, hehe!
DAY 2 (SATURDAY)
Woke up early and went to the beach nearby taking lots of pics (selfie and wefie especially). Tambah teruk juling air saya bila tengok balik tu gambar-gambar. Terlampau banyak!!! Lol! We also managed to get good bargain of Island hopping + Snorkelling. RM15 seja, murah kan... BUT not worth at all because we did not snorkel at all! The only thing I can see was 'gamat'. No fish or coral at all and the water is so dirty and gross!  Bukan niat mau hina tapi it's a fact. I thought of taking my kiddos here this June but not anymore la..After Lia arrived, we chartered a taxi/bus to take us around the Island and visit local attraction such as Dutch Fort, Foo Lin Kong Temple-The Mini Great Wall Of China and a new open gallery where they display interesting stuff/relic  to public.
Island hopping
Me at Dutch Fort and Galleria
Me again, hahaha!
Just and Me
Lin and me
3 of us
Wefie again, lol!
5 of us
DAY 3 (SUNDAY)
Accompany Lia and her son to play at the beach before checking out from our hotel. This time we ride with Lia, so sempat singgah di Leaning Tower of Teluk Intan. Thought of jalan-jalan cari  makan at Teluk Intan but most of those recommended stall/restaurant was closed and we end up having late lunch at Mamak restaurant instead, hihihi. Arrived at KL around 8pm and I reached home around 10.30pm after having dinner with my family. 

Us, in front of the leaning Tower, Teluk Intan.
I heart this pic so much! Thank you Just for snapping this :D
The trip was a disappointment but still I cherished the times and moments I spent alone with my friends since I rarely hang out with them nowadays. Regarding Pangkor Island, I wish they can do something to restore the beauty it once had. I know that it was a beautiful island once that attracted lot of tourist but without preservation and conservation it become what it look like now (*sigh).

Alright, that's all about our trip to Pangkor Island. Have a good day and week ahead you all!

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Day Trip To Alive 3D Art Gallery, Port Dickson

A week after my 2nd running event, kiddos, mister and me went for a day trip to Alive 3D Art Gallery at Lukut, Port Dickson. Kiddos were ecstatic because beside having a look at this new opened 3D Art Gallery it also means that we are going to jalan-jalan cari makan.




We departed from home around 12.30pm and arrived at Port Dickson around 2pm and had our lunch at the local stall near the Teluk Kemang Beach area. Food there was okay but quite pricey, so told le mister that not going to dine there anymore in future. Nasi+ikan+sambal terung kena cas RM10 terus makan rasa macam telan batu, grrrr! Luckily those tasty pisang goreng chased away my awakening bad mood, LOL!

However, the bad mood was back after knowing the entrance fee of the Alive 3D Art Gallery has increased from RM15 to RM20 for adult and RM10 to RM15 for children. My youngest height is below 90cm but he too subject to RM15 entrance fee, grrrr! Since kiddos was excited, bayar juga la with hope whatever inside worth it, hmmm. We have to take off our footwear (except sock) before going in and no need to worry because they provided us a locker to keep our footwear.

Overall it's a good place for photo-shooting with lots of 3D paintings/arts. To me it's not really an exciting place for kids because kids that have less or zero interest with posing and taking pics will bored easily at this place. Luckily my kiddos was so 'sporting' and well-manner that day but unfortunately our photographer a.k.a le mister was a bit grumpy due to the heat from the crowd of people in the building. Oh yeah, it was really crowded that day that it feel so uncomfortable to take photos because all those eyes were on you the moment you step on the shooting area and shooting point. Sudahnya, banyak gambar tak jadi, Huarghhh! (Note:-If you planning to visit this place, make sure you are with people who likes taking pics or photographing baru cantik-cantik nanti gambar kamu :P)

Spent around 2 hours inside before we got out and be free from those crowd. The money paid was not worth at all but kiddos were happy and well-manner jadi biarlah..We can always find way to earn  money but our kid smile is priceless kan..

Sharing here is pics from our Day trip:-

We were here :D

Add caption
yaii, sempat lagi berpoga, lol!

That's all for now, have a good day people :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...